2011年4月27日星期三

Stearic Acid

Grade: 200type, 400type, 800type
White crystals, organic acid
Used in lubricant, soaps, cosmetics, etc.
Item
Specification
Grade
200type
400type
800type
Lodine Value
2.0max
4.0max
8.0max
Sapon Value(mgKOH/g)
206-211
203-214
193-220
Acid Value(mgKOH/g)
205-210
203-214
193-220
Color(Hazen)
200max
400max
800max
Titer
54-57
54min
52min
Moisture%
0.20max
0.20max
0.30max
Inorganic%
0.001max
0.001max
0.001max

Chracter and Useage: White flaky or lumpish. It is an important chemical raw material and additive, widely used in rubber, plastic, cosmetics, phamaceuticals, chemical auxiliary agent industries etc. Stearic Acid also called Octadecanoic Acid, is one of the usefultypes of saturated fatty acids that comes from many animal and vegetable fats and oils. It is a waxt solid, and its chemical formula is CH3(CH2)16COOH. Its name comes from the Greek word, stear which means tallow. Its IUPAC name is Octadecanoic Acid.
Stearic Acid is prepared by treating animal fat with water at a high pressure and temperature. It can also be obtained from thehydrogenatiuon of vegetable oils. Common stearic acid is actually a mix of stearic acid and palmitic acid, although purified stearic acid is available separately.
Stearic acid is useful as an ingredient in making candles, soaps, and cosmestics and for softening rubber.
Packing: in 25kg/bag
Resource:

http://www.ecvv.com/   is an innovative and comprehensive business portal in China, dedicated to saving costs for Chinese SMEs to find buyers and export to overseas markets.

<a href="http://www.ecvv.com">www.ecvv.com</a> is an innovative and comprehensive business portal in China, dedicated to saving costs for Chinese SMEs to find buyers and export to overseas markets.

没有评论:

发表评论